[Editorial] In terms of “Bail Reform” in Tennessee & “Government Reform” in Memphis and Shelby County
[…] Tennessee Constitution Article I – Declaration of Rights. Section 16 says, “That excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and unusual punishments inflicted.”

And Tennessee Code Title 40 – Criminal Procedure Chapter 11 mentions or talks about “Bail” from Part 1 to Part 4. (Part 1 – Admission to Bail, Part 2 – Forfeiture of Bail, Part 3 – Professional Bondsmen, Part 4 – Continuing Education for Professional Bail Bonding Agents.)

TN Code § 40-11-102 says, “Before trial, all defendants shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except for capital offenses where the proof is evident or the presumption great. After conviction, defendants are bailable as provided by § 40-11-113, § 40-11-143 or both.”

– Judicial Corruptions and Crimes in Memphis and Shelby County.

Let’s face the realities of judicial power and discretion in the City of Memphis and Shelby County in the State of Tennessee in the United States of America.